Department of Cartography and Geoinformatics

Address of faculty: 71 Al-Farabi Ave. Building MEB 6
Telephone of department: 8-727-221-12-74 (12-24)

Head of the Department of Cartography and Geoinformatics
Doctor of Technical Science, Professor


Kasymkhanova Khaini-Kamal Mikhailovna

Telephone: 8-727-377-33-31 ex.12-74
8-727-221-12-74
E-mail:Hayni_Kamal.Kasymkanova@kaznu.kz

 

Deputy Head of the Department of Cartography and Geoinformatics for Education, Methodological and Educative Works

Senior lecturer

Baidauletova Gulban Kuttybayevna

Telephone: 8-727-377-33-31 ex.12-24
8-727-221-12-24
E-mail: Gulban.Baydauletova@kaznu.kz


Deputy Head of the Department of Cartography and Geoinformatics on Scientific-innovations Work and International Relationship

Candidate of geographical science, professor
Shmarova Irina Nikolayevna

Telephone: 8-727-377-33-31 ex.12-24
8-727-221-12-24
E-mail: Irina.Shmarova@kaznu.kz



 

 

Directionsoftraining

 

Code of speciality

Speciality

Duration of study

Qualification

Bachelor

5В071100

Geodesy and cartography

4 years

Bachelor of Engineering and Technology

 

 

 

 

Master’s Program

6М071100

Geodesy

2 years

Master of technical science

6М074100

Cartography

2 years

Master of technical science

 

 

 

 

PhD

6D074100

Cartography

3 years

PhD

6D071100

Geodesy

3 years

PhD

 

List of subjects in the academic year 2016-2017

 

 

Name of the subjects

Type of discipline (educational or elective)

1

Fundamentals of geodesy

educational 

2

Geodesy

educational 

3

Fundamentals of cartography

educational 

4

Cartography

educational 

5

Fundamentals of soil science

 

educational 

6

Fundamentals of geology

 educational 

7

Geodetic  Tool-Study

 educational 
8

Modern Geodetic Equipment

 educational 
9

The Automated Systems of  Processing

 educational 
10

Topographical Plotting and Engineering Graphics

 educational 
11

Engineering Geodesy

 educational 
12

Applied Geodesy 

 educational 
13

Theory of Mathematical Processing of Geodetic Measurements

 educational 
14

Mathematical cartography

 educational 
15

Higher Surveying

 educational 
16

Geodetic Astronomy

 educational 
17

Database

 educational 
18

Development and Standardization of Software and Information Technologies

 educational 
19

Bases of an exomorphogenesis

 educational 
20

Topographical mapping

 educational 
21

Bases of Remote Sensing

 educational 
22

Photogrammetry

 educational 
23

Space Methods of Shooting

 educational 
24

Digital technologies of monitoring of environment according to remote sensing

 educational 
25 Technology of Creation of Digital Cards  educational 
26 Scientific writing (kaz/ru/eng) educational 
27 Digital Photogrammetry   elective
28 Economy and the Organization of the Cartographer – Geodetic production   elective
29 Geoinformation Mapping and Design Map   elective
30 Seismic Mapping  elective
31

Design and Drawing up Maps

 elective
32

Thematic Mapping 

 elective
33

Geoecological Mapping

 elective
34

Atlas Mapping  

 elective
35

Geographical Toponymics 

 elective
36

Applied Photogrammetry

 elective
37

Engineering and Geodetic Researches

 elective
38

Technology of Construction Production 

 elective
39

Geodetic Works at Construction of buildings

 elective
40

Monitoring of deformations of constructions 

 elective
41

Surveying instruments

 elective
42

Gravimetry

 elective
43

Systems of the Automated design

 elective
44

GIS in geodesy

 elective

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name of the subjects

Type of discipline (educational or elective)

1

Geoinformatics

Natural science (STEM) module (secondary)

2

Mathematics in Geodesy and Cartography

Natural science (STEM) module (secondary)

3

spacephysics

Natural science (STEM) module (secondary)

4

Physical basis of optoelectronic devices

Natural science (STEM) module (secondary)

5

geodesy

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

6

Modernsurveyingequipment

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

7

cartography

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

8

Soil science

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

9

Basicsofinventory

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

10

Topographical drawing and engineering graphics

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

11

Engineeringsurveying

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

12

AutomatedDataProcessing

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

13

The theory of mathematical processing of geodetic measurements

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

14

HigherGeodesy

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

15

photogrammetry

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

16

FundamentalsofRemoteSensing

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

17

FundamentalsofEnvironmentalMonitoring

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

18

Database

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

19

Development and standardization of software and information technology

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

20

Geomorphology of the basics of geology

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

21

Geodynamicprocesses

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

22

Spaceshootingtechniques

Basicprofessionalmodules (Secondary)

23

Cartographic-mathematicalmodeling

(elective)

24

Mathematicalcartography

(elective)

25

Physicalbasisofmapping

(elective)

26

Atlasmapping

(elective)

27

Designandmapping

(required)

28

Makingcartographic

(elective)

29

Geomorphology of the basics of geology

(elective)

30

GIS mappingofKazakhstan

(elective)

31

Automatedprocessingaerospaceinformation

(elective)

32

Economics and Organization of cartography and geodesy production

(required)

33

Cadastralmapping

(required)

34

Multimedia and computer design in cartography

(elective)

35

Automationinthematicmapping

(elective)

36

Modernmethodsofmapping

 

ript>X-NONEript>