Tuymebayev Zhanseit Kanseituly

                                                                    

 

Was born on July 8, 1958 in the village of Kainar, Algabas district, Chimkent region, Kazakh SSR, now Baidibek district, Turkestan region. Statesman of the Republic of Kazakhstan, diplomat, scientist, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

 

EDUCATION:

S.M. Kirov Kazakh State University, Faculty of Philology, Almaty (1980);

Moscow State Social University, Faculty of Law, Moscow (2000).

ACADEMIC DEGREE AND TITLE:

Candidate of Philological Sciences, Institute of Linguistics, Academy of Sciences of the Kazakh SSR (1987);

Doctor of Philological Sciences (2008);

Professor of Linguistics;

Honorary Doctor of the Niğde University, Republic of Turkey (2014).

WORK EXPERIENCE:

Assistant, Senior lecturer, Associate Professor of S.M. Kirov Kazakh State University (1980-1993);

First Secretary, Head of the Middle, Middle East and Africa Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1993-1994);

Second, First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Republic of Turkey (1994-1997);

Consultant of the President Protocol Service of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1997-1999);

Consul General of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Republic of Turkey (Istanbul) (1999);

Chief of the President Protocol of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1999-2004);

Adviser to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Chief of the President Protocol of the Republic of Kazakhstan (31.03.2004-01.02.2006);

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation (01.02.2006-10.01.2007);

Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan (10.01.2007-09.2010);

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Turkey (10.2010-10.2016);

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Albania concurrently (03.2011-10.2016);

Head of the South Kazakhstan region (07.10.2016-20.06.2018);

Head of Turkestan region (20.06.2018-26.02.2019);

Deputy Chairman of the Assembly of People of Kazakhstan, Head of the Secretariat of the Assembly of People of Kazakhstan, Presidential Executive Office of the Republic of Kazakhstan (28.02.2019-02.2021);

Rector of Al-Farabi Kazakh National University (10.02.2021).

OTHER POSITIONS:

Chairman of the Board of the Foundation for Intergovernmental Humanitarian Cooperation of the CIS countries (2007-2010);

Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC «Scientific and Technological Center Parasat» (2008-2010);

Deputy Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the National Kazakh-Turkish University (2007-2010).

AWARDS:

Order of «Kurmet» (2003);

Order of «Parasat» (2011);

Medal «10 years of Astana» (2008);

Medal «20 years of independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan» (2011);

Medal of the Turkish Association of Businessmen and Industrialists «For a special contribution to the development of cooperation between Kazakhstan and Turkey» (2011);

Award of the International Platform for Tourism Development of Turkey (TÜTAP) for «For special achievements in International relations» (2011);

Jubilee Medal «20 years of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan» (2015);

Jubilee medal «25 years of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan» (2020).

 

List of Scientific Works.pdf